Author Topic: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace  (Read 2767 times)

Offline Psygnosis8

  • MassiveMember
  • ****
  • Posts: 145
  • What imprudence, you human being.
How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« on: November 11, 2014, 11:52:25 am »
Anybody know how to select midi audio in these games?  I can't seem to find a menu item to activate it.  Is it something that has to happen prior to booting the game?

Thanks in advance...

Online skpstmgs

  • BigMember
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2014, 02:00:10 pm »
All three:  Hold 登録 (touroku) key while the game is booting.
OR
Granada: edit autoexec.bat on disks 1 and 3 (or !Start.bat for HD Image version) and add the text MIDI_DRV below MDRV and above :LOOP

Offline Psygnosis8

  • MassiveMember
  • ****
  • Posts: 145
  • What imprudence, you human being.
How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2014, 02:43:32 pm »
You're my hero.

How bout this one:  know any way to skip the intro in Arcus Oddysee?
« Last Edit: November 11, 2014, 02:51:05 pm by Psygnosis8 »

Offline H68k

  • MassiveMember
  • ****
  • Posts: 168
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2014, 01:22:01 am »
If your going to play Wolf Team games with MIDI music.. I highly recommend an MT-32 emulator such as MUNT: http://sourceforge.net/projects/munt/ as all of there games where made for it in mind. While you can use a General Midi or General Standard (GM or GS) software midi synth. you will have the wrong instrument sounds being played because the MT-32's instrument program numbers where made before the GM/GS standard.

OH.. and I forgot.. you'll also need the MT-32's ROM set for MUNT, these are floating around the internet.. but are hard to find. I could post a link.. but it maybe in breach of this forums policy's.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2014, 01:24:16 am by H68k »

Offline Psygnosis8

  • MassiveMember
  • ****
  • Posts: 145
  • What imprudence, you human being.
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2014, 03:23:52 am »
Hey, thanks for the info, I'll look into this!

I'm using an sc-55 because that's what it came with.  Some of the music does sound weird, particularly the splash screen.

Offline H68k

  • MassiveMember
  • ****
  • Posts: 168
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2014, 04:58:14 am »
Ahh.. if your using an SC55, that is why your getting the wrong instruments.

As it seams your using real hardware. then I suggest you get a real MT-32 and audio mixer. The MT-32 was sold world wide, so availability from the likes of Ebay is not much of a problem. Though do be aware, because of the whole "retro" craze and unscrupulous Ebay sellers.. you wont find a working MT-32 for anything near a reasonable price at the moment.

Offline SuperDeadite

  • MassiveMember
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2014, 09:31:14 am »
MT-32 is a waste of money if you are buying it for X68K use exclusively.  Quite a few games support the added features of the CM-32L and CM-64.  If you can get an MT-32 really cheap, it might be ok, but if you have nothing and are going to spend some cash go for a CM-64.    For Wolfteam, Sol-Feace does in fact use the CM-64's PCM effects.

The popular CM-500 is also a waste of money unless you get one really cheap.  As Choujin and Gemini Wing support the PCM Expansion Cards, which only a true CM-64 or a CM-32L&32P combination can use. 

Online skpstmgs

  • BigMember
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2014, 12:15:07 pm »
To add onto what SuperDeadite said, a CM-500 in CM-64 mode will not always produce an accurate sound compared to an actual CM-64. In Gemini Wing's first boss, the extra vibrato that the CM-500 adds ruins the effect quite a bit and just sounds like a mess, quite honestly. Also, if you get a CM-64, make sure you check out Detana!! TwinBee with the CM-32L (#2) track option as it sounds amazing.

Offline Psygnosis8

  • MassiveMember
  • ****
  • Posts: 145
  • What imprudence, you human being.
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2014, 03:05:35 am »
Wow, this is a lot of info, thanks guys!

If I do get a cm-64, can it be connected into the midi expansion card I already have or does it need a whole new card?

Online skpstmgs

  • BigMember
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2014, 03:42:58 am »
I'm pretty sure any MIDI card for the X68000 will work with the CM-64. I heard there might be some incompatibilities when using the SACOM MIDI cards with some games, but I don't think anyone has mentioned which ones specifically (which makes me think this list is probably very small). In any case, that should not stop you from getting a CM-64 as they sound beautiful.

Offline Psygnosis8

  • MassiveMember
  • ****
  • Posts: 145
  • What imprudence, you human being.
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2015, 10:34:49 pm »
Hey, guys.  I got an offer for a CM-300.  Anybody know if those emulate the CM-64?

Offline SuperDeadite

  • MassiveMember
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2015, 11:52:30 pm »
CM-300 is just an SC-55 stuffed in a different case.  So no, not really compatible with LA synth games.

Offline Psygnosis8

  • MassiveMember
  • ****
  • Posts: 145
  • What imprudence, you human being.
Re: How to activate midi in Arcus Oddysee, Granada and Sol-feace
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2015, 02:52:27 am »
 :'(